Discovery and dissolution of the constraints that have been derived to plants during their adaptation process to nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Shuhei  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60556710)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Machi
Sietske van Bentum
Saijo Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進化 / 栽培化 / 数理モデリング / ウイルス / 植物 / 抵抗性 / R遺伝子 / MOI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant genomes contain many R genes, of which products function as receptors to detect pathogens to induce resistance against them. In many cases, R-gene mediated resistance cause autonomous cell death, which might contribute for inclusion of the pathogens to the infected regions. The current study showed that MOI, the average number of viral genomes that establish infection in a new cell, decreases in the presence of an R gene, even before the occurrence of cell death. A simulation model was developed to show that systemic necrosis, which occurs upon insufficient induction of resistance, can function as a suicide strategy against pathogens, by helping the infected individuals avoid becoming an infection source to neighbor plants, which are often kins in the case of plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての植物に備わっているR遺伝子によるウイルス抵抗性を、数字(MOI)で記述できる可能性を本研究で示すことができた。これにより例えば、ウイルス抵抗性機構へのそれぞれの遺伝子の寄与を数字で評価できるようになる可能性がある。このことは、新しいウイルス抵抗性作物の作出に寄与する可能性がある。また、不完全な抵抗性誘導であっても自然界においては集団レベルでの生存戦略として機能する可能性を本研究で示すことができた。このことは、R遺伝子の進化過程の学術的理解に大きく寄与するものであるとともに、応用研究においては新奇R遺伝子の探索に新たな可能性を与えるものであると考えられる。