Establishment and utilization of measuring heat flow change on leaf surface for analysis of plant immunity response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Nobumitsu  東京農工大学, 学術研究支援総合センター, 准教授 (70431971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱流変化 / 植物免疫 / 細胞死 / 温度変化 / ウイルス / 細菌 / 抵抗性 / 熱流変動 / 熱流 / 過敏感反応 / 植物葉 / タバコモザイクウイルス / 青枯れ病菌 / 遺伝子発現 / 温湿度 / 熱流センサー / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility that we could detect nondestructively plant responses against external stimuli by measuring the fluctuations of the temperature and the heat flow on the plant leaf surfaces simultaneously. We have succeeded to make an openable measurement acrylic box where there are few changes in environmental factors and measure under constant light conditions the fluctuations of the temperature and the heat flow on the tobacco leaf that is infiltrated with a pathogen (Ralstonia solanacearum). We have also obtained the suggestive data that there are characteristic patterns of the temperature and the heat flow, both of which fluctuate simultaneously, on the leaf where the cell death is induced. Our data mean that the measurements of the temperature and the heat flow of the leaf surface can be a novel indicator that helps us judge the stages of the plant defense responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、通常、建築住宅設備や電気機械製品の熱の流れを測定するために用いている熱流センサを植物の環境応答に利用して新しい研究方法を開発することを目指した。アクリルケースで作った密閉可能な測定空間を作り、温度と熱流を同時に測定できるセンサを用いて、病原体(青枯病菌)に対して防御反応(細胞死を誘導する反応)を起こしているタバコの葉で温度と熱流が同時に変化する特有の変動パターンを検出することができるようになった。今後、温度と熱流の測定法をさらに改良し、植物の防御反応の進行段階や進行度合いを非破壊的に判断する新しい解析方法として活用することが期待される。