Role of the insect ionotropic receptor, Grs in the sensing organs and internal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryoichi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30235428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords味受容体 / イオンチャネル型受容体 / Gr / 認識中枢としての中腸 / 宿主認識 / 植物2次代謝産物 / gustatory receptor / Bmobyx mori / neuropeptide / Tachykinin / 中腸内分泌細胞 / 小球細胞 / 小顋肢 / taste receptor / Bombyx mori / K5 / 体内センサー / 化学物質受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human, G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) play important roles in the recognition of environment using the sensing organs and gut. However, from our study, it was indicated that ion-channel type receptors, gustatory receptors (Grs) play important roles in the recognition in insects. For example, Gr6 and Gr9 was suggested to work as receptors for plant secondary metabolite, such like Chlorogenic acid and isoquercitrin on the surface of mulberry leaf, leading to realization of host plant recognition via palpation with maxillary palp without biting the leaf. In addition, the midgut of Bombyx mori was suggested to secrete a neuropeptide, tachykinin via recognizing some nutrients and plant secondary metabolites. Since Gr6 and tachykinin was expressed in the same enteroendocrine cell, tachykinin was suggested to be secreted via activation of Gr6. That is to say, in insect, Gr might be functional in the regulation of homeostasis in association with neuropeptide secretion from the midgut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの感覚器官や消化管における環境認識を担う分子の一つとして、これまではGPCR型の味受容体がクローズアップされてきた。またどの教科書にもこれしか載っていなかった。しかし、本研究により、昆虫では全く異なるファミリーに属する分子、イオンチャネル型のGrが、同様の、それどころかヒトよりも更に巧みな認識の仕組みを作り上げているいることが明らかになった。特に、昆虫の餌(宿主)認識がごく微量の葉っぱ表面の植物2次代謝産物の触診により実現しており、食べてもそれが何かを言い当てられないヒトの味認識に比べてはるかに優れたものであることの発見は、応用ばかりか哲学的意味においても、大変意義深いと考える。