Genetic analysis for recessive genes controlled tuberous stem formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Keiichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20270936)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコールラビ / 茎肥大 / 遺伝子発現 / QTL解析 / アブラナ科作物 / RNAーseq / 植物ホルモン / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a broccoli and kohlrabi cross population, we identified five QTLs involved in tuberous stem enlargement. Of these, REnBo2-QTL was narrowed down with map-based method and the candidate gene region could be narrowed down to a physical distance of 0.73 Mbps. Of the 83 genes located in this region, 12 were identified as DEGs by RNA-seq of broccoli and kohlrabi. Phytohormonal analysis of broccoli and kohlrabi seedlings 10 to 30 days after germination revealed that the contents of auxin, active GA4 and cytokinins differed between the two species. From these results, it was thought that the endogenous plant hormone levels play an important role in the tuberous stem enlargement of kohlrabi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な人口増に伴い農作物の生産性向上が望まれる中で,植物の貯蔵器官の肥大性の制御機構を解明することは重要である。アブラナ科植物には,種が異なっても,類似した栄養器官が肥大する生態型が見られ,結球ではハクサイとキャベツ,茎や根の肥大ではカブ,コールラビなどがある。栄養器官が肥大しないコマツナやケールもあり,アブラナ科植物は栄養器官の肥大性機構を研究する上で優れた材料である。コールラビでの肥大制御遺伝子の同定を行うことにより、アブラナ科植物の他種や一般的な果樹,野菜の栄養器官の肥大化機構解明に向けた端緒とすることができ,遺伝学的解析の1つのモデル系として,本研究から得られる知見は有用である。