Project/Area Number |
17K19264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神戸 崇 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 専門研究員 (40648739)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 昆虫 / 生理学 / 時間生物学 / 光周性 / 季節適応 / アブラムシ / 生物時計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the pea aphid, Acyrthosiphon pisum, a seasonal timer that suppresses induction of sexual morphs by short days did not count the number of generations but that of days, and its period depended on temperature but not on photoperiod. The results of rearing aphids under natural temperatures and photoperiods showed that the seasonal timer prevents untimely emergence of sexual morphs in warm spring. Aphids with an expired seasonal timer showed transcriptional up-regulation of genes related to histone modifications Moreover, the results of analysis in open-chromatin regions suggested that epigenetic modifications might be involved in a mechanism of maternal switching from the parthenogenetic to sexual morph production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
さまざまなアブラムシで個別に報告されてきた季節タイマーの生理学的性質を、エンドウヒゲナガアブラムシというモデル種で統一して明らかにした。 これまでは推定にすぎなかった季節タイマーの生態的意義「春の早い時期に間違って両性生殖虫を生み出すことを阻止する」を、世界で初めて実験的に立証した。 長年の間まったく謎であった季節タイマーの分子機構について、RNA-seqやATAC-seqといった21世紀の技術を用いることで、エピジェネティック修飾が関与する可能性を提示することができた。