Elucidation of substance transfer between filamentous pathogens and host plants using RI imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kentaro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40570750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 晴彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (10435612)
Research Collaborator TANOI Keitaro
SUGITA Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコムギ / イネ / うどんこ病菌 / いもち病菌 / 放射性同位体 / RIイメージング / 物質動態 / うどんこ病 / いもち病 / 植物ー微生物相互作用 / コムギうどんこ病菌 / イネいもち病菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand substance exchange between obligate biotroph, wheat powdery mildew Blumeria graminis f. sp tritici, and its host plant, we visualized it using RI imaging technology. We confirmed the transfer of 14C and 32P from the host plant into the wheat powdery mildew and these substances were finally accumulated in conidia of the powdery mildew. The primary leaf of the host plant was inoculated with conidia labeled with 32P, 32P was detected in other parts of the host plant, indicating that phosphate from the powdery mildew was transferred into the epidermal cells and was moved into the other tissues of the host plant with unknown mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原菌は、宿主植物の栄養を収奪し、この栄養を感染確立するためのエネルギー源もしくは、感染を可能にする物質を生産し、宿主植物に注入ることによって植物に感染し、繁栄している。そのため、植物病原菌を防除するためには、植物病原菌と宿主植物の物質のやり取りを明らかにするための基礎研究が必要である。本研究は、植物病原菌の防除を実現するには、どのように宿主植物から栄養となる物質を吸収し、そして得られた物質を植物感染時に注入し、植物体内を可視化するための研究である。