A novel reproductive system that enables genetic management of asexual parasitoid strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maeto Kaoru  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80346238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和智 仲是  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教 (40635299)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寄生蜂 / 生物的防除 / 無性系統 / 単為生殖 / 遺伝学的集団構造 / MIG-seq / 無性生殖 / ミトコンドリアCOI / ハプロタイプネットワーク / 昆虫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asexual clonal strains as well as sexual strains are known in Meteorus pulchricornis (Hymenoptera, Braconidae), which is a common parasitoid of vegetable and ornamental pests of Lepidoptera, such as Spodoptera spp. and Helicoverpa spp. We found that there are many DNA haplotypes of the mitochondrial COI gene in asexual strains, most of which belong to a single maternal lineage. A genome-wide SNP analysis (MIG-seq) suggested that the asexual strains have very large genetic variations, i.e., varying from asexual strains with little genetic differentiation from sexual populations, to several unique and distinct asexual strains. Also, partial sexual reproduction (occasional production of males) was indicated for asexual strains by SSR family analyses under rearing conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内共生微生物が関与しない特異なタイプの無性クローン生殖を行う寄生蜂について遺伝学的な解明が進み、予想以上に大きな遺伝的変異が母系系統として蓄積・維持されていることが明らかになった。有性集団と無性系統の間の遺伝子流動の実態は今後の課題として残されたが、無性系統のなかにすでに高い遺伝的変異が存在するので、そこから優れた性質をもつ系統を選抜して野菜害虫の生物的防除素材として利用することができるだろう。