Exploration of wheat and endophyte genotypes that enable the symbiotic relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Hisashi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 基一朗  鳥取大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183343)
Research Collaborator SIMPSON wayne roydon
JOHNSON richard david
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内生菌 / エンドファイト / コムギ / カモジグサ / 異種染色体添加系統 / ストレス耐性 / 共生 / 共生菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although wheat-related Elymus species have endophyte, wheat does not carry the endophyte. When the endophyte is artificially inoculated to wheat plant, the wheat shows abnormal morphology. In this study, we investigated the compatible combination between wheat lines with alien chromosomes and endophyte strains. As the result, we could find a good combination that allowed seed production of the infected plants and transfer of the endophyte to the next generation. Because the seeds of the infected plants were shriveled, we visited Hokkaido and the northeastern Japan and collected Elymus to find new endophytes with better compatibility with wheat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コムギは世界最大面積に栽培される重要穀物であるが、高温に弱く、今後、地球温暖化が予想される中で、コムギへの高温耐性付与は重要課題である。遺伝子組換えや異種遺伝子利用による高温耐性品種の開発は重要な方法であるが、これに加え、エンドファイトの共生による耐性付与も可能な技術である。これまで、コムギはエンドファイトを保持せず、人為的に感染させても、生育異常を示し穂の形成まで至らなかった。本研究で、エンドファイトと感染でき、次世代にエンドファイトが伝達するコムギ系統を見いだすことができた。今後、種子の充実に影響を及ぼさない菌株を見いだすと共に、感染個体のストレス耐性の調査が必要である。