Project/Area Number |
17K19272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Koji 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00346834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 直隆 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20304769)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グルタチオン転移酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 有機リン剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we identified an unclassified glutathione S-transferase 2 (GSTU2) in the silkworm Bombyx mori, a model for lepidopteran insect. In this study, we provide a structural and genome-editing characterisation of the GSTU2. The X-ray structure of GSTU2 was determined at 1.68 Å by X-ray crystallography. Mutation of putative amino acid residues in the substrate-binding site revealed that Pro13, Tyr107, Ile118, Phe119, and Phe211 are important for enzymatic function. Knock-out of GSTU2 gene influenced on median lethal dose values to an organophosphate insecticide and a decrease in acetylcholine levels in silkworms. The results suggest that GSTU2 may play an essential role in metabolism for an organophosphate insecticide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム編集技術によりGSTU2ノックアウトカイコの作製に成功した。野生型カイコと比較した際、得られたノックアウトカイコにおいて、有機リン剤(ダイアジノン)に対するLD50値の低下が観察された。これは、当該ノックアウトカイコ体内において、GSTU2によりダイアジノンが代謝されないためにLD50値低下がおこったものと推察された。また、当該ノックアウトカイコ体内においてアセチルコリン量が増加していることが明らかとなった。ノックアウトカイコ中、GSTU2はアセチルコリンエステラーゼへ不可逆的に結合し、アセチルコリンエステラーゼはアセチルコリンを代謝できない機能不全に陥っていることが示唆された。