Development of genome editing technology targeting somatic and germline stem cells, which facilitates insect postgenomic researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Ando Toshiya  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 助教 (10709744)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 昆虫 / CRISPR-Cas9 / エレクトロポレーション / 細胞透過ペプチド / 非モデル昆虫 / ナミテントウ / トランスジェニック / CRISPR-Cas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a novel genome editing tool that enables rapid identification of agricultureally useful genes using genomic information in non-model insects that have been difficult to manipulate so far. This research project revealed that the Cas9-RNP introduction method using electroporation or cell penetrating peptide was effective as a genome editing method in somatic cells. On the other hand, genome editing in gonads was difficult with the above methods, and the genome editing efficiency far less efficient than the method in which Cas9-RNP is transported into cells concomitant with egg yolk proteins (ReMOT method), which was reported during this research project. It was suggested that the method using cell penetrating peptide established in somatic cells may be an effective method to improve the efficiency of ReMOT method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では確立した昆虫の体細胞におけるゲノム編集法は今後、ゲノム情報を利用して迅速に遺伝子機能を解明する、有効な遺伝子機能解析法として発展することが期待される。一方、本研究では農業利用に適した有用昆虫系統の作出の鍵となる生殖細胞でのゲノム編集法は残念ながら確立できなかった。本研究期間中に他の研究グループにより卵巣でのゲノム編集法が報告されたが、その作動原理を考慮すると、本研究で開発した手法と融合することでより効率的にゲノム編集系統を作出する手法として発展することが期待される。