Could bacteria induce root hairs?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iida Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (00456609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 和樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 研究員 (40725008)
篠原 信  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (90326075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根毛 / 抵抗性誘導因子 / ジャスモン酸シグナル / 細菌 / 有機質肥料活用型養液栽培 / MAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root hairs are responsible for most of the absorption of water and inorganic ions but suppressed under conditions of abundant nutrients. Elongation of root hairs increase the overall root surface area in plant roots, but also increase the risk of contact with pathogens in the soil. In this study, based on the hypothesis that elongation of root hairs is induced by soil bacteria, we analyzed the induction of root hairs in Arabidopsis thaliana by isolated bacteria, and determined the conditions under which root hairs are induced by all bacterial species tested. Analysis of A. thaliana mutants also suggested that the jasmonate signaling pathway plays an important role in bacterial root hair induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の成長に必須な肥料の3大要素(窒素、リン、カリ)のうち、リンとカリの原料となる鉱石は国内ではほとんど産出されず、ほぼ全量を海外から輸入している。また化石燃料を用いて化学合成によって生産される窒素肥料も、大半を輸入に依存している。鉱石も化石燃料も世界的に枯渇が危惧される中、いずれの肥料も価格が高騰し続けており、我が国の農業生産における重大な懸念となっている。本研究は、根毛伸長を制御することで最少の肥料を効率的に吸収させ、同時に病害に対する防除効果も付与するという、次世代の循環型農業の提案を目指している。