Regulation of meiotic recombination via sequence-specific nucleases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural and Environmental Biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Saika Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (20435613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords育種学 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to develop the technology for the regulation of the recombination spots mediated by CRISPR/Cas9 in meiosis. First, transgenic plants were produced as a material for monitoring meiotic recombination events visually in rice and Arabidopsis. Besides, to express CRISPR/Cas9 during meiosis, 3-kb of upstream regions in 3 genes that strongly express in meiosis were isolated. Transformed rice harboring CRISPR/Cas9 driven by these promoters were produced. However, there were no targeted mutagenesis events in these plants in the T1 generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を発展させることで、交配育種による新品種作出をより簡便に低労力で行うことが可能になる。