Establishment of fundamental technology for artificial lignified cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Yoshiki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (90637711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船田 良  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
梶田 真也  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40323753)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Seiya
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞壁 / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / リグニン / 人工合成 / 木質細胞壁 / 赤外分光分析 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ペクチン / 免疫染色法 / 赤外分光法 / 電子顕微鏡 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial woody cell wall synthesis was investigated based on 3 steps according to practical formation by using cellulose microfibrils extracted from callus derived from Cryptomeria japonica. First, we constructed a polysaccharide network by optimizing chemical treatment, followed by mechanical fibrillation. Second, we placed peroxidase on the microfibrils via immunostaining. Using a specific antibody, we could ensure that enzymes were widely and uniformly localized along the microfibril network. Third, we started to polymerize the lignin on the grid by simultaneously adding coniferyl alcohol and hydrogen peroxide. After artificial lignification, TEM observation showed that undefined substances like lignin were deposited on the polysaccharide network. In addition, FTIR spectra revealed that the bands specific for lignin were increased, demonstrating successful artificial formation of woody cell wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は細胞壁成分の必要なパーツを単離し、そこに高分子を人工的に合成する技術基盤の構築である。生体外での合成系を確立して構造的理解を深める試みは、バイオマス科学の体系や方向性を大きく転換させる潜在性を有していることから学術的な意義が高いと言える。例えば、生体内で合成された細胞壁との比較を通して、樹種・組織・細胞における構造的な違いがどの要素に起因するか、木質資源の多様性が理解できる点でも非常に有意義である。さらに、強度や生分解性といった用途に応じた細胞壁の設計基盤ができれば、さらなる木質資源の利用拡大を促進させ、持続的社会の構築に大きく貢献できる点から社会的意義も高い研究成果である。