Development of kuruma shrimp cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirono Ikuo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00270926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクルマエビ / 血液細胞 / 培養細胞 / 細胞培養 / 組織培養 / 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected several mRNA sequences including cell growth factors and cell cycle involoving molecules from kuruma shimp Marsupenaeus japonicus. We found that gene expression patterns of hemocytes from hemolymph and sessile hemocytes from different organs were different. These results suggested that there are functionally different hemocytes in kuruma shrimp. Functional proportion of hemocytes in hemolymph were changed after microbial infections. We succeeded to culture reproductive tissue using 2xL15 containing 105 FBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では細胞増殖や細胞周期に関する遺伝子のカタログ化ができ、今後、クルマエビの細胞ように関する研究のツールが整備された。病原微生物感染によりクルマエビ血液内の血球細胞の機能が変化するかあるいは機能が異なる血液細胞のプロポーションが変化することがわかり、クルマエビの病原微生物感染に対する免疫応答研究の重要な知見になると考えられる。クルマエビの血液細胞には複数種類存在し、顆粒球においても機能が異なるタイプが存在することがわかった。
生殖系組織の細胞の継代培養が可能となり、今回の結果はクルマエビの細胞培養技術を進展させる重要な成果になったと考えている。