Project/Area Number |
17K19286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Masato 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Research Collaborator |
OTA Akinori
SATO Saori
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | あて材 / 二次壁 / 圧縮あて材 / 細胞接着 / ペクチンメチルエステラーゼ / 木質科学 / 仮道管 / 細胞形態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transverse section of compression wood tracheids has a circular shape and intercellular spaces. We hypothesized that peeling of the cell wall adhesion would cause cellular intervals, resulting in circularity of the transverse section of tracheids. Homogalacturonan, a type of pectin, functions in cell wall adhesion. Further, pectin methylesterase (PME) is involved in functionalization of homogalacturonan. We quantitated PME gene expression levels in differentiating xylem cells using different degrees of compression wood samples and examined the correlation with circularity of the transverse section of tracheids in each sample. We found that lower gene expression level of the sample corresponded with increasing circularity of the transverse section of tracheids. It is considered that the transverse section of compression wood tracheids becomes circular by suppression of PME gene expression during differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹木は、あて材細胞をつくって姿勢を調整している。あて材細胞の断面はまるい形をしている。一方、通常の細胞は四角い形をしている。この結果、できた木材の構造と性質は均 一でなくなり、木材利用での問題になっている。本研究成果は、あて材細胞のまるい形がどのように作られるのかを明らかにした。これは問題の克服に向けた一歩であり、樹木の健全な成長を妨げることなく克服する展開へとつながる成果である。