Project/Area Number |
17K19288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Naoko 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00423012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 陽介 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 窒素安定同位体比 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ヒノキ / 同位体効果 / アンモニア態窒素 / 硝酸態窒素 / 窒素安定同位体分別 / 抽出可能有機態窒素 / 同位体分別 / 土壌水分 / Chamaecyparis obtusa / アンモニウムイオン / 硝酸イオン / 菌根菌糸の同位体比 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nitrogen sources by trees have been estimated by comparing stable nitrogen isotope ratios of leaves and roots with those of each nitrogen pool in soil. However, it has been pointed out that the relationship between them is affected by mycorrhizal fungi. Therefore, we estimated the isotope effects related to AM fungi from the difference in nitrogen isotope ratios between maize seedlings grown with and without arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi, which were infected from the fine roots of Japanese cypress growing in a forest in Shiga Prefecture, Japan. We also applied an isotope mixing model to the nitrogen isotope ratios of leaves, fine roots, and ammmonium and nitrate in the soil water observed in the same forest to estimate the contribution of ammonium and nitrate as nitrogen sources in Japanese cypress trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、窒素沈着量の増加が日本のスギ林やヒノキ林の窒素循環に影響を及ぼしていることが報告されており、それらの今後の変化を予測するためにヒノキやスギの窒素利用を明らかにすることが求められている。自然条件下での樹木の窒素源を推定する手法として、窒素安定同位体天然存在比を用いる手法が期待されている。この手法を用いる際に菌根菌の影響を考慮する必要があることが指摘されてきたものの、スギやヒノキに関連するアーバスキュラー菌根菌に関しては情報が極めて少なかった。本研究により、アーバスキュラー菌の影響を考慮したうえでヒノキの窒素吸収源を推定することが可能になった。