| Project/Area Number |
17K19289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Hodoki Yoshikuni 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 特定准教授 (60632122)
Okazaki Yusuke 産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門 生物資源情報基盤研究グループ, 日本学術振興会 特別研究員 (40823745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 湖沼 / 深水層 / 微生物ループ / CL500-11細菌 / キネトプラスチド鞭毛虫 / ピコ植物プランクトン / 微生物群集組成 / 細菌 / 原生生物 / 鞭毛虫 / 湖沼深水層 / 群集ゲノム解析 / 食物連鎖 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study was to elucidate the food linkage between bacteria and protists, so-called “Microbial loop”, in hypolimnion of lakes. In the hypolimnion of Lake Biwa, the dominant bacterial lineages were Bacteroidetes, Actinobacteria, Chloroflexi and Planctomycetes. Shotgun metagenomic analyses suggested the physiological and ecological characteristics of dominant bacterial species. It was likely that kinetoplastid flagellates were the most important grazers on bacteria. In the hypolimnion of Lakes Ikeda and Tazawa, kinetoplastid and cercozoa flagellates were suggested as important grazers on bacteria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、「湖沼を地域の資源として活用していく」という考え方がある。この考え方では、「地域の望ましい湖沼像(地域の湖沼のあるべき姿)」を当該湖沼のステークホルダー(行政、地域住民、民間団体、事業者など)で共同して設定・共有し、地域で湖沼の管理方法を決める。これを行う際、地域の資源として湖沼がどのような姿をもっているか、特に地域特有の生物資源の存否は重要な観点となる。本研究では、各湖沼に特有な細菌種の生息が確認され、またそれらの細菌種のいくつかについては原生生物・鞭毛虫を介した食物連鎖も明らかとなった。これらの情報は、各湖沼特有の生物資源や生態系特性の発見として今後の湖沼管理に有益な情報となる。