Validation of the theoretical model by actual measurements of each component that regulates phloem translocation in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Dannoura Masako  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90444570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords師液流 / 膨圧 / パルスラベリング / 師液流モデル / 炭素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explain the phloem transport in tall trees, we measured the actual phloem flow by 13C labeling and explanatory variables in a Hinoki cypress forest. The turgor pressure, which is the driving force of phloem flow, was estimated from the water potential and osmotic pressure of the leaves (source) and the inner bark of the trunk (sink), and it was shown that the driving force was greater at night than during the day. For conductance, the viscosity of the phloem sap was calculated by measuring the sugar concentration in the phloem sap, and anatomical data, the diameter and density of the sieve cells were obtained from bark samples. The carbon transfer rate was 0.12-0.25 m h-1 from 13C labeling of a 20.4 m tall tree, and it varied depending on the position and time of the day. In the future, it will be necessary to take into account the daily variation to better understanding of phloem transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20mを超える高木において、13Cパルスラベリング実験と、師部構造の解析を組み合わせた野外実験を行った。理論モデルが発展した分野において、実測値を提供する学術的意義は大きい。時間帯により師部流速が変化するということは、水ポテンシャルなどによってもたらされる駆動力の日変動が師液流にも大きく影響を与えるということであり、未知の部分が大きい師部輸送について、理解が一歩進んだといえる。