Does oxygen supplied to anaerobic soil by mangrove aerial roots facilitate soil nitrate production and plant nitrate use?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Lina  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50378832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 智美  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80435578)
松尾 奈緒子  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 講師 (00423012)
大手 信人  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
黒岩 恵  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00761024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマングローブ / 硝酸態窒素 / オヒルギ / ヤエヤマヒルギ / 硝化 / 硝酸還元酵素 / 根圏 / アンモニア酸化アーキア / アンモニア酸化細菌 / マングローブ植物 / 嫌気性土壌 / 窒素循環 / 土壌微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate dynamics of nitrogen, an essential macronutrient, in mangrove ecosystems from a novel viewpoint. Mangrove forests are regularly exposed to tides and the soil frequently becomes hypoxic. Soil inorganic nitrogen, ammonium and nitrate, are the major nitrogen sources for plants, and nitrate production (nitrification) does not occur in hypoxic soil condition. Thus, nitrate has not been considered as a major nitrogen source for mangrove forests. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that plants supply oxygen via the roots to the soil, and nitrifier microbes produce nitrate using the oxygen. The results showed that nitrification occurred in mangrove soil, and that mangrove species have high capacities to use nitrate as a nitrogen source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マングローブ林生態系の維持機構について、土壌微生物とマングローブ植物の酸素に関する共生的関係に着目した。学術的意義として、これまでマングローブ植物の窒素源としてはほとんど考慮されてこなかった硝酸態窒素に着目し、マングローブ土壌中の硝酸生成について把握を行った。加えて、マングローブ植物は硝酸態窒素を窒素源として利用する能力を持ち、硝酸態窒素に対する親和性の高いタイプの種が存在することを示した植物生理生態学的意義が挙げられる。社会的意義として、これまで着目されてこなかった植物-微生物間の共生的関係を示したことにより、マングローブ林の成立・維持機構について新しい知見をもたらした。