Development of wood-derived flow reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hirotaka  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30634539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペーパーリアクター / フローリアクター / 触媒 / パルプ / ナノセルロース / 機能紙 / 紙 / 細孔構造制御 / 金ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光熱変換 / マイクロフローリアクター / 金属ナノ粒子 / 有機合成 / クロスカップリング / マイクロリアクター / 固定化触媒 / フロー合成 / 樹木 / 通道組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous-flow nanocatalysis, which is based on metal nanocatalysts-anchored porous supports, has attracted much attention for efficient chemical manufacturing. In this study, wood-derived porous structures were applied for continuous-flow nanocatalysis; the paper reactor consisting of palladium nanocatalysts-anchored wood cellulose pulp was successfully developed. The palladium nanocatalyst-anchored paper reactor had wood-derived porous structures from micro- to nanoscales, allowing high catalytic reaction efficiency in continuous-flow non-aqueous cross-coupling reactions. Furthermore, the photo-thermal heating of catalysts was successfully conducted by using the localized surface plasmon resonance of gold nanocatalysts, indicating the potential for direct heating of catalysts inside the paper reactor to improve reaction efficiency and selectivity further. These findings can contribute to green sustainable chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリーンな連続フロー合成を実現する次世代プラットフォームとして、固定化触媒フローリアクターに期待が集まっている。しかし、ガラスや合成高分子ベースの従来フローリアクターは、製造工程が煩雑、高材料コスト、高消費エネルギーという課題がある。本研究では、樹木の通道組織構造体、および、シンプルで低消費エネルギーの紙抄き技術を利用することで、低コスト・グリーンで高効率な新規固定化触媒フローリアクターを開発することに成功した。さらに、さらなる反応効率の向上を目指し、光照射による固定化触媒の直接加熱も達成した。来る環境共生社会に不可欠なグリーンサステイナブルケミストリーへの貢献が期待できる。