Development of the "competent-embryo" that possess the cells up-taking ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Goto Rie  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授 (70399997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 孝博  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 教授 (60443389)
斎藤 大樹  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授(特定教員) (90396309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキメラ / コンピテント胚 / 胚融合 / 生殖系列キメラ / 融合 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 胚 / 卵膜除去 / 細胞移植 / 借腹生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed novel techniques to "fuse" 1) two embryos, 2) one whole embryo with a blastodisc from a donor embryo, and 3) one whole embryo with embryonic cells, using zebrafish (Danio rerio) model. Specifically, the methods were composed of two approaches: enzymatic treatment or micro-particle treatment that we newly developed in this research for fusing embryos. Donor cells were merged into the recipient embryos rapidly in a few hours just after treatment, and then they developed normally in the recipient embryo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、マイクロピペットを用いることなく、ドナー細胞をレシピエント杯に導入する方法を開発した。この方法では、キメラを用いた各種生物学的解析に、職人技が要求される従来の細胞移植技術を使う必要がなくなる。さらに、簡便化できる技術であることから、将来的には操作の自動化も期待できる。以上のことから、細胞移植研究の効率化、実験コストの節減、および大規模化を実現するためのコア技術となることを期待している。