Reunion for the first time in 30 years - Challenge for experimental resource biology in sardine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Michiya  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
Research Collaborator OHTA kohei
YONEDA michio
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイワシ / 生殖生理学 / 実験資源学 / 母性効果 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Japanese sardines are one of the most important fishery resources in Japan, they do not spawn under rearing conditions, so details of reproductive characteristics and maternal effects were unknown. In this study, we aimed to develop a highly reproducible spawning induction technology as well as elucidating the cause of not spawning under rearing conditions in sardines. The present study succeeded in developing a highly reproducible spawning induction technology using sardines reared in a tank on land. In sardine females under rearing conditions, it was revealed that the absence of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH1) that promotes final oocyte maturation causes reproductive disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産資源の資源管理において重要な生物情報となる対象種の繁殖特性および母性効果の解明には、全生活史を再現する飼育実験系の開発が必要とされ、特に飼育下で産卵することが成否の鍵となる。本研究ではマイワシを対象として、飼育下で産卵しない原因を生殖生理学的に明らかにするとともに、飼育下で確実に産卵を誘導する技術を開発することに成功した。今後、本研究成果に基づき、マイワシの詳細な繁殖特性や母性効果に関する研究が急速に伸展することが期待される。