Project/Area Number |
17K19296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Kamei Ichiro 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津山 濯 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (40786183)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 木材腐朽菌 / Extracellular Vesicles / 細胞外小胞 / ナノ粒子 / リグニン分解酵素 / 多糖分解酵素 / 分泌機構 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 白色腐朽菌 / 細胞外小胞(EV) / フェノールオキシダーゼ / マンガンペルオキシダーゼ / 木材腐朽 / 菌体外分泌 / 細胞外ベシクル / 分泌 / ナノベシクル / リグニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, EV secretion by white-rot fungi, which had never been reported so far, could be clearly shown. We were able to establish the conditions for visualizing the EV. In particular, the fact that EV was observed in a solid medium that is close to the natural environment, rather than in a liquid medium that is significantly different from the natural environment, can be very useful information for EV research in filamentous fungi. The EVs observed in this study have different shape and size depending on the fungal species and culture conditions, so the cells were not released randomly outside the cells, but might have some purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木材腐朽菌(きのこの仲間)は多くのタンパク質や二次代謝物を細胞外に分泌し,木材を腐朽する.その分泌機構は,典型的なエキソサイトーシスが関わると考えられるが,十分には理解されていない.本研究では,白色腐朽菌が細胞外ナノベシクルを分泌しているのではないかと仮説を立て,それを明確に立証することができた.木材腐朽菌による細胞外への物質の分泌機構に新たな知見を得ただけでなく、分泌された物質の空間的制御(空間的に近い距離に局在させる)という新たな研究課題の立案に寄与した点で、大きな学術的意義がある。