Development of detection schemes for endangered and invasive animals based on pan-animalia enviromental DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukuto  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命講師 (20566418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境DNA / 大量DNA分析 / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオインフォマティクス / 希少種 / 外来種 / メタバーコーディング / 遺伝的多様性 / 生態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methodological aspects of environmental DNA (eDNA) metabarcoding for vertebrates were investigated to detect tetrapods (amphibians, reptiles, avians, and mammals) from water samples. Using the Okinawa Island of Japan as a model system, I improved methods of water filtering, sample preservation, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) including choice of DNA polymerases and annealing temperatures, and data analysis. As a result, I achieved to detect eDNAs of endangered and invasive species of Okinawa Island which included Oryzias latipes, Babina holsti, Gallirallus okinawae, Poecilia reticulata, and Trachemys scripta. In addition, I showed that potential host animals of zoonotic pathogen Leptospira could be estimated based on the developed eDNA metabarcoding methods of river waters through correlated detection of pathogen bacterium and co-occurring vertebrate species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、河川水や海水から脊椎動物(魚類・四足類)の生息を検出する環境DNAメタバーコーディングの手法面が改良されたことで、環境DNA解析を、従来主な対象とされてきた魚類だけでなく、広く脊椎動物一般の検出と研究に活用していける可能性が示された。また本研究は、この環境DNA解析法を、人獣共通感染症の病原体の宿主となっている動物種の推定にも応用し得ることを論文成果として示した。今回、希少種や外来種を含む様々な脊椎動物を環境DNAで検出できたことを踏まえて、今後は検出の定量性や感度などを改良し、さらに遺伝的多様性推定の実現も目指すことで、保全生物学やメタ遺伝解析へ応用していくことが期待される。