Climate responsiveness of annual ring formation of Ginkgo biloba for wide monitoring to global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takata Katsuhiko  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安江 恒  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
雉子谷 佳男  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10295199)
船田 良  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
高部 圭司  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70183449)
佐野 雄三  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90226043)
工藤 佳世  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 助教 (10757983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイチョウ / 形成層活動 / 木材組織構造 / 形成層 / 葉フェノロジー / 気候応答 / 年輪解析 / 地球温暖化 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following new findings were obtained regarding the cambium activity and wood structures of Ginkgo biloba. (1) There will be cells peculiar to Ginkgo biloba that do not have pits and do not contribute to water flow. (2) The water flow pattern of ginkgo would be different from these of general conifers and broad-leaved trees. (3) It takes more than one month from the resumption of cambium activity to the completion of the first tracheid differentiation of the year and the increase in cell division frequency.
These characteristics are commonly recognized in different habitats (Akita prefecture, Miyazaki prefecture, Hokkaido, Tokyo), and are considered to be the unique and tree-specific characteristics of Ginkgo biloba.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施により、イチョウの形成層活動の特異性が明らかになった。この結果は、本研究の目的であるイチョウを利用した地球温暖化広域モニタリングの可能性を示唆するものと考えられる。
また、これらの知見をもとに木本植物を対象とした進化と環境適応性に関する新たな研究が立ち上がるなど、今後の研究の進展が期待される。