Development of a simple, rapid, inexpensive pathogen identification method using serum antibodies of diseased fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tomomasa  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (20372021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病原体 / 特定 / 抗体 / 精製 / 抗血清 / 診断 / 魚病 / メタゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a simple, rapid and inexpensive method for identifying pathogens by combining pathogen purification using serum antibodies from diseased fish samples with small-scale metagenomic analysis. In the model analysis using known pathogens, the purpose could be achieved if the rabbit antiserum was used, but pathogen could not be purified using fish antiserum even after various examinations. The affinity of antigen and fish antibodies seems too weak to purify the pathogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病魚の血清中には感染から1週間後以降には病原体に対する抗体が産生されており、その中には病原体の表面抗原に対する抗体も含まれていることが実験的に確かめられた。しかし、この様な病魚の血清抗体を用いても病原体を精製することはできなかった。哺乳類の血清抗体を用いれば病原体を精製することが可能なことから、魚類の抗体は病原体を精製するには結合力が不十分であり、この様な目的へ利用するには不向きと考えられた。