Development of the design method of 3 in 1 fisheries broadband transducer for acoustic survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forestry and Forest Products Science, Applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sawada Kouichi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 主幹研究員 (30372080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 徹  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (60209971)
松裏 知彦  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (70735894)
長谷川 浩平  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (30826558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords広帯域魚探機 / 素子配列 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / スプリットビーム / 配列計算 / スプリットビーム法 / 指向性 / 位相中心間距離 / 積層圧電素子 / 送受波器 / ”3 in 1“ 広帯域送受波器 / 音響水産資源調査 / 漁船搭載
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using multiple frequencies, it is possible to distinguish between zooplankton such as euphausiids and fish and to estimate the body length. But until now, it was difficult to introduce them in fishing boats because its cost and space for several transducers to be installed. Previous research has revealed that newly developed broadband transducer can transmit and receive multiple frequencies with a single transducer. However, it takes much time to calculate the layout of many elements (array layout) which satisfies the required performance at each frequency. Therefore, we introduced a genetic algorithm used to obtain optimal values in other fields, developed a method for performing the array layout calculation in a short time, and confirmed it through experiments. To verify the design parameters, we have developed a method to reduce the measurement error in the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
送受波器の素子配列により,送受波器の性能は大きく変わる.特にこれから主流になると思われる広帯域送受波器では,複数種類の周波数での指向性などの性能を把握しておく必要があるが,配列計算には時間がかかっていた.そこで,遺伝的アルゴリズムを導入し,計算時間の短縮を図るとともに複数ビームにも適用できるようにした.開発した計算手法は,一般的な送受波器の配列計算にも適用可能であり,学術的にも社会的にもその意義は大きい.また,位相差測定結果から位相中心間距離を計算するため,送受波器の固定治具への取付精度についても推定できるようなアルゴリズムの開発を行った.本手法は,送受波器の特性把握実験の精度向上にも資する.