Experimental Research for Elderly Farmers' Decision Making on their Retirement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shusuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50355468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 和博  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70504124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords離農促進 / 高齢農業経営者 / 実験的経営研究 / 経営意思決定 / 農地流動化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is one of the crucial issues of agrarian policies in Japan to discuss about the reason why the progress in farmland liquidation has not been active focusing on elderly farmers' decision making on their retirement. This study aims to investigate the incentives and outcomes for elderly farmers who had not made decision on their retirement. Two empirical studies were implemented for these three years, including an additional one year approved by JSPS because of West Japan downpours in 2018.
One of these two empirical studies focused on spouses in farm households who had already made decision to introduce commuter farming and were not living in a citrus production island area located in rural area before their engagement in agriculture. The other empirical study focused on to trainees who selected different careers from the fields set up by the agricultural training course they had been joining in. Finally two kinds of decision making model had proposed based on two empirical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農家の離農に関する意思決定行動は,各人の離農に対する動機の強さと阻害要因の強さとの葛藤であり,多様な阻害要因解消のための経営行動であると捉える視点が重要である.つまり,離農に関する意思決定場面において,農業経営者の経営理念に規定される離農に関する潜在的動機が機能し,その動機が顕在化すれば,離農に関する意思決定が成立すると考えられる.よって,彼らの離農に関する意思決定の実証分析については,離農自体を対象としたアプローチを総合的に行うことは困難であり,様々な離農形態に応じた事例ベースの一般化の蓄積が効果的である.以上の意味で,本研究には,学術的な新規性および営農支援に資する社会的意義が認められる.