Effect of lighting-gas combined surroundings on preservation of fresh-cut vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yukiharu  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00373126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカット野菜 / 保蔵性 / 保蔵環境 / 保蔵 / 褐変 / 光 / ガス / 栄養 / 炭酸ガス / 可視光線 / 近赤外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The irradiation of near-infrared light was effective in suppressing the number of viable bacteria and weight loss during storage of fresh-cut lettuce. However, the browning rate increased slightly under the conditions of 30s and 60s near-infrared light irradiation that could deteriorate the appearance quality. It was considered that this result could be due to the increased PAL activity and total polyphenol content. In contrast, it was not increased in browning rate at 10 s, and there was no difference in PAL activity and total polyphenol content from Control. Thus, the range of irradiation conditions should be 10 seconds which was expected to be effective in suppressing the number of general viable bacteria and mass, without affecting polyphenol synthesis. The degree of those positive effects was slight, it would be necessary to consider the combined treatment with the existing quality maintenance technology such as MA packaging for the further improvement of storability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではカット野菜の保蔵性を高めるための新たな保蔵技術確立を目標として,ガス・光複合環境の効果検証を目標とした.具体的にはカット野菜を包むパッケージ内を「閉鎖環境」とみなし,ガス,光などの雰囲気環境要素を局所的,複合的に調節することでカット加工された組織片に残存する生理機能の能動的な操作による保蔵性向上の可能性を検討した.研究の結果,適切な処理条件の範囲で保蔵中の物理的な環境要素を調節すれば,カット野菜の保蔵性向上を実現できる可能性のあることが示された.