Development of a real-time response curve estimation of the canopy net photosynthetic rate to the CO2 supply rate in a ventilated greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30211535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCO2施用 / 温室 / デジャブ・データ検索 / ヒューリスティック / 推定法 / 植物個体群 / 純光合成速度 / 換気回数 / ヒューリステック / 植物群落 / リアルタイム推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even in a highly ventilated greenhouse, a greenhouse manager would supply CO2 to the greenhouse if it were cost effective to supply CO2 at a certain rate. However, for a ventilated greenhouse, no useful index or criterion exists for the assessment of CO2 supply cost effectiveness. We developed a response curve of the canopy net photosynthetic rate (CNPR) to the CO2 supply rate (CSR) for a ventilated greenhouse on a cost-effectiveness assessment basis. To create a real-time CSR-CNPR curve for a short interval, PPFD, RH, temperature, CO2 concentration inside and outside the greenhouse, the number of air exchanges per hour of the greenhouse, CNPR during the day must be recorded for a short interval of more than 10 days after plants are transplanted into a greenhouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2施用は、温室栽培植物の生長促進を図る環境調節技術として特に本邦では重要な技術である。しかしながら、CO2施用の最適化を可能とする技術はこれまで開発されていない。CO2施用の最適化を可能とするには、現時点で、CO2施用速度をどれだけにすれば、温室内植物個体群の純光合成速度がどれだけになるのかをリアルタイムで推定することが必要となる。本研究では、そのCO2施用速度-温室内植物個体群純光合成速度応答曲線を換気中の温室であってもリアルタイムで推定する方法を開発し、その実証実験も完了した。これにより、費用対効果に基づいて、リアルタイムでCO2施用速度を決定できるCO2施用法の実用化が可能となった。