What is the key mechanisms of sustainable irrigation in south India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Soh  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (30594238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮嵜 英寿  一般財団法人地球・人間環境フォーラム(研究推進ユニット), 研究推進ユニット, 研究官 (30455232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半乾燥熱帯畑作地 / 小規模灌漑 / 塩類集積 / 井戸水灌漑 / 南インド / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the significance of CaCO3-pan layer in irrigated cropland of south India, we conducted 1) the field experiment for 2.5 years, including 2 times sorghum cultivation, and 2) field survey to collect the soil samples and interviews for farmers.We hypothesized that CaCO3-pan layer could contribute to maintain the soil moisture in the profile causing the better crop yields.
There was little effect of the removal of CaCO3-pan layer on the crop growth, while it clearly affect the soil moisture dynamics. Removal of CaCO3-pan layer did increase the soil moisture in the profile, contrary to our hypothesis. This is possibly because,the cultivation years were quite dry due to the climate change and insufficient groundwater to irrigate. These results suggest that the climate and groundwater condition should be drastically changing from the past sustainable irrigation systems, and therefore it is necessary to develop the new management in this area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでは絶対悪と考えられていた土壌中の塩集積が、特殊な環境条件下においては、実は正の役割を果たすのではないか?そしてそれこそが当地で千年以上にわたって持続的に灌漑農業を営むことができた理由なのではないか?という発想に基づいて実施された。しかし残念ながらこれまでのデータからは、この着想が正しいことを示すデータは得られていない。この原因には、気候変動(干ばつの頻発化)や灌漑水不足によって、着想の前提条件であった”特殊な環境条件”そのものが今まさに変異していることが考えられる。一方、現地の土壌肥沃度管理や塩集積機構に関する定量的知見は得られ、現地農業の発展に貢献する重要な知見が得られた。