Innovative Landslide Warning System for New Evolution of Disaster Mitigation Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO HIDEKI  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10423584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 真也  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30336359)
石川 洋平  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (50435476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌水分 / COSMOS / 高速中性子 / モニタリング / 土壌雨量指数 / 土壌水分センサ網 / 宇宙線中性子 / 斜面崩壊 / 災害予知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmic-ray soil moisture observing system (COSMOS), a method of measuring cosmic-ray neutrons (φ) near soil surface, was installed on a volcanic ash soil slope and examined to establish an innovative landslide warning system. Although the determination of near-surface soil moisture content (θ) based on φ-value was difficult due to the heterogeneity and uncertainty of water balance within sensing slope area, response of φ to soil water index (SWI) and/or θ was observed during the rainy season. We believe that the COSMOS presented here would be a unique method to monitor near surface soil moisture content of whole slope area if compatible soil moisture model considering the growth of plant communities and 3-dimentional topographic data are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速中性子数(φ)の測定に基づくCOSMOSを活用した新しい土砂災害警報システムを構築するために,火山灰土急斜面において,5地点×3深度の土壌水分量を連続測定し,それらのデータとCOSMOSによるφ値と経験的関係を見出した。COSMOSの実用化のためには,被覆植生や地形を考慮した校正に関する検討が必要であるものの,斜面の表層土壌水分量を連続測定できる唯一の方法として,COSMOSが有望であることを確認し,今後の土砂災害警報システム構築のための基礎的知見を得た。