Fumigation of trace gas to crops to enhance its functional components and aroma components in plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tani Akira  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (50240958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオイゲノール / エストラゴール / アリルイソチオシアネート / サリチル酸メチル / スイートバジル / オシメン / エチレン / ユーカリプトール / 情報伝達気体 / CO2 / リナロール / 野菜工場 / ガス濃度調整 / 情報伝達物質 / 機能性成分 / テルペン類 / 香気成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of trace gas fumigation on f aroma components of sweet basil were investigated as follows.
By CO2 fumigation, aroma components of sweet basil were enhanced. Root growth and SPAD value were also affected by the fumigation. By ethylene fumigation, the content of an aroma component was significantly raised and some others tended to increase. By ocimene fumigation, aroma components of sweet basil were not significantly affected. By methyl salicylate fumigation, aroma components of sweet basil were not significantly affected. It should be noted that sweet basil has two chemotypes which produce eugenol mainly or estragole mainly. Co-existence of the two chemotypes in the experiment increased data deviation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野菜工場(完全人工光型)で生産される野菜の香気成分や機能性成分を高める方法として、人工光の質(波長)や強度の研究が広く行われており、一部で有効性が報告されている。しかし、実用レベルでは、そのために特定波長を発する人工光源を、通常栽培で用いる白色光源に加えて装備せねばならず、植物工場の経営において初期コストがかさみ経営を圧迫する。情報伝達物質の候補気体を植物に曝露することで、この植物の“立ち聞き”機能を積極的に利用し、防御物質として生産される香気成分や機能性成分の代謝系を活性化できれば、野菜工場のコスト削減と高付加価値野菜の生産を両立できる。本研究成果はその端緒を切り拓いた。