Development of methane fermentation monitoring method integrated spectroscopy and metagenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Endo Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10409146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケモメトリクス / メタゲノミクス / メタン発酵 / 診断技術 / 生物情報 / バイオマス / 資源循環 / 持続可能性 / 光センシング / 多変量解析 / 蛍光 / 機械学習 / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To diagnose the dynamics inside the methane fermentation process, fluorescence spectra and microbial genome inside methane fermentation digestate were acquired simultaneously and analyzed multivariately. As a result, methane fermentation characteristics such as pH and methane content in biogas were able to be accurately regressed by using partial least square method with input of a combination of fluorescence intensity and spectral reflection of a specific wavelength range. Furthermore, it was possible to diagnose the cause of the change in fermentation dinamicss by the substance related to the spectral reflection wavelength range or the fluorescence wavelength range and microorganism information used for the regression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン発酵プロセスの代謝系は複雑であり,発酵阻害に対する処置はこれまで対症療法的で,根本原因の特定は困難だった.本研究で確立した分光・蛍光情報による発酵阻害の診断手法は,発酵阻害の原因を特定するといった原因療法が実現しうることを示している.メタン発酵は,有機性廃棄物からエネルギーと肥料成分を回収する資源化技術であり,社会の持続性向上に寄与する基幹技術として期待されている.本研究は,メタン発酵の安定的運転を可能とし,本技術のさらなる普及に貢献しうる.また,分光データと微生物情報のネットワーク解析は世界初の試みであり,多様な微生物群集と複雑な代謝系の変動を可視化例として学術的に重要な知見である.