Electromagnetic Induction Element for Contactless Power Transfer System using Tape-Heater Power Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural economics and rural sociology, Agricultural Engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology (2020)
Tokuyama College of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takehito  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 嘱託教授 (40280458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電磁誘導 / 電磁界解析 / 非接触給電 / 有限要素法 / 変流器 / 回路シミュレーション / 倍電流整流回路 / 計測工学 / 農業工学 / 無線センサデバイス / テープヒータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feature of this research is that high-frequency minute power is superimposed on the low-frequency power for heating of the tape heater and transmitted, and the high-frequency minute power is received to use it as the power supplied to the sensor device. It is an important research issue to establish the structure of the electromagnetic induction element for receiving power and the design method of the power receiving circuit. In this study, the design guideline of the electromagnetic induction element structure by the finite element method was examined, and the operation was verified by the prototype experiment. Although a valid physical model by the finite element method has become clear, it has not been possible to establish an improvement in the performance of the electromagnetic induction device. The purpose could not be achieved because we could not improve the performance of the electromagnetic induction element and problems related to the power receiving circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象の受電機構はファラデーの電磁誘導の法則を基本とする単純なものであるが、小形・高効率という課題を解決するには、従来と異なった観点からの非接触給電機構を提案するものとなる。本研究によりテープヒータ利用等による電力供給とICT 農業に対応したセンサデバイス等への電力供給がテープヒータの敷設一本で可能となり、施設農業の省エネ化とIoT 化を同時に推し進めるシステムを提供することになる。これらの研究が成功すれば、従来の電池電源デバイスに代わり、電源メンテナンスフリーの無線計測デバイスを農場、工場など様々な領域で普及させることが可能となり、汎用計測システムを実装する手法として重要な技術になる。