Regulation of gene expression program during preimplantation development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Fugaku  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20175160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子発現プログラム / 初期胚 / zygotic gene activation / マウス胚 / 胚性遺伝子発現 / 受精卵 / 1細胞期胚 / 着床前初期胚 / 転写調節 / 受精
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism underlying gene expression program after fertilization, I hypothesized that there are three factors involved in this mechanism, 1) developmental events, 2) zygotic clock, 3) step by step fashion. First, I treated 1-cell stage embryos with a reversible inhibitor of transcription and then liberated them from the drug at the 2-cell stage. Although all of those embryos developed to the 2-cell stage, the pattern of transcription was similar to that of the 1-cell stage, suggesting that the progression of gene expression program from 1-cell to 2-cell stage occurs in a step by step fashion. Second, a vast change of gene expression occurs between the early and late 2-cell stage. When DNA synthesis was inhibited, some of genes kept their expression patterns of the early 2-cell stage even at the late 2-cell stage. This result suggested that DNA replication (developmental events) is in part involved in the regulation of gene expression program during the 2-cell stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、クローン動物やiPS細胞の作成効率が極めて低く、その原因としてリプログラムミングがうまく成されていないことが考えられており、その改善に向けた研究が数多く行われている。しかし、リプログラミングを理解するためには、その元となるプログラムを理解することが必須であるが、これが解明されていないのが現状である。そこで、本研究の成果が端緒となり、プログラムの全容が解明されたら、その情報に基づいてリプログラミングが達成されない原因を究明し、その改善に向かうという新たなスキームが生まれるものと期待される。