Project/Area Number |
17K19321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Murai Atsushi 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
Research Collaborator |
HORIO fumihiko
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 畜産学 / ニワトリ / モミ米 / 腸管 / IgA / 有機酸 / 腸内細菌 / 玄米 / 栄養生理学 / ムチン / ワクチン / 飼料 / 生体防御 / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chickens can utilize the hard paddy rice since they possesses gizzard with excellent crushing ability. In this study, we examined influence of paddy rice ingestion on physiological changes in the gut by comprehensive gene expression analysis, and the influence on IgA antibody production was investigated. DNA microarray analysis revealed that ingestion of paddy rice reduced the expressions of IgA related genes in the small intestine. In addition, ingestion of paddy rice also reduced specific IgA antibody production after vaccination. As ingestion of paddy rice reduced the amount of short-chain fatty acids produced in the cecum, the properties of paddy rice as a low fermentation substrate might be responsible for the reduction in IgA antibody production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、モミ米を摂取したニワトリでは腸管におけるIgA抗体の産生が減弱化することが初めて明らかとなった。この結果は、モミ米摂取により腸管からの病原菌侵入が容易になることを示すわけではないが、モミ米を使用する生産者にとっては懸念材料となる。モミ米の摂取時に、発酵性食物繊維を加えることで腸管IgAの産生を回復できる可能性が示されたことから、生産者が安心してモミ米を利用し、国産飼料資源としてのモミ米の地位確立に貢献できる成果である。