Culture system of bovine uterine gland for establishment of elongtion of bovine conceptus in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Koji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50355070)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮腺 / 3次元培養 / ウシ / 分泌タンパク質 / 胚伸長 / 三次元培養 / 伸長胚 / 頂底極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method for isolation of bovine endometrial glands enzymatically and its culture system by embedding them in the matrigel. When the isolated uterine glands were cultured by this novel method, the gene expressions of the secretory proteins from bovine endometrium were significantly increased compared to those of glands cultured on plastic dishes (conventional culture method). Moreover, the glands cultured by this novel method had ability to react with sexual steroid hormones such as estradiol 17b and progesterone. The results of the present study are valuable for research on factors which affect the protein secretion ability of the uterine gland and contribute the study on improvement of fertility of cattle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシの妊娠継続には子宮内環境が重要であり、子宮腺がこれを支配する。子宮腺の機能を維持できる培養方法はこれまで開発されておらず、よって子宮腺機能については解明されていないことが多い。本課題では子宮腺をその構造を維持したまま回収する手法の開発に成功しただけでなく、従来法よりも優れた新規の培養方法を確立し、その有効性を示すことが出来た。この成果はウシの受胎性向上の技術開発につながる有用なものである。