Challenge to enhance the innate immune functions by antimicrobial peptides in the hen ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yukinori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (10167017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニワトリ卵巣 / 自然免疫 / Toll様受容体 / 抗菌ペプチド / サイトカイン / 感染防御 / ニワトリ卵胞膜 / NFkB / βディフェンシン / NFκB / ニワトリ / 卵巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the possibility that the innate immune function could be modulated by vaccination in the chicken ovary. It was shown that microbe molecules induced the expression of proinflammatory cytokine and AvBDs, which are antimicrobial peptides, in the follicular theca of the laying hens. It was also demonstrated that expressions of TLRs, which are the receptors recognizing the microbe-associated molecular patterns, and AvBDs were affected in response to Salmonella enteritidis vaccination in the follicle of laying hens. The expression of TLRs and AvBDs were also modulated by the routine multiple vaccination in the chick ovary. The modulation of the expression of these innate immune molecules was associated with by histone modification, suggesting the possibility that reprograming could be induced by vaccination to affect their expression. Thus, it was suggested that the innate immunity function of the chicken ovary could be modulated by the vaccination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ニワトリの卵形成に重要な卵巣の感染防御機能を強化するために行ったものである。これまでに卵巣の自然免疫機能を強化することを示した報告はないが、ワクチンがこれに影響したので、より有効なワクチンと接種方法を開発するうえで基礎となる有効な成果である。また、ヒストン修飾によるリプログラミングで自然免疫関連分子の発現制御が起こる可能性を示したので、これがワクチン開発の指標の1つとなる可能性があるという学術的意義もある。他の臓器でもワクチンによる自然免疫機能の強化が可能であれば個体の感染防御機能を高めることにつながり、卵の細菌汚染や個体の健康を守って安全な食料生産に寄与するという社会的意義がある。