Production of pigs for safe xenotransplantation by controlling infectious porcine endogenous retrovirus (PERV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OTOI Takeshige  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (30311814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 龍也  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 教授 (30443899)
谷原 史倫  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 特任助教 (90754680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内在性レトロウイルス / ゲノム編集 / ブタ / 異種移植 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 代替臓器 / 受精卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transmission of porcine endogenous retrovirus (PERV) to humans is a potential risk after xenotransplantation of porcine organs. We investigated the relationship between the embryonic development and the efficiency of target mutations in the PERV gene on porcine zygotes, to produce PERV-free pigs using the genome editing by electroporation of Cas9 protein (GEEP) system. The present results indicate that the developmental competence of zygotes may have been affected by the modification of PERV genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、クローン技術を用いないで体外受精卵からPERV遺伝子をノックアウトすることである。使用したGEEP法は、妊娠率、産子作製率が格段に高いことから、今後の遺伝子改変ブタ作製の手法を一変させる可能性がある。本研究成果において、PERV遺伝子を含め複数の候補遺伝子をノックアウトできることを明らかにしたことから、移植用代替臓器の提供動物として安全なブタが得られることが期待される。