Re-programming and translational research of blood amino acid profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Murakami Noboru  宮崎大学, 農学部, 特別教授 (80150192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 郁雄  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20576293)
永延 清和  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40264353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 成長 / 畜産 / 代謝、 / リプログラミング / アミノインデックス / 必須アミノ酸欠乏 / バリン / 肥満 / ラット / 犬 / 豚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, it was examined whether blood amino acid profile was different between congenital obesity (hereditary) and acquired obese (dietary by the high-fat meal intake) mouse. As a result, blood amino acid profile was maintained normally in hereditary obesity mouse. On the other hand, abnormality in an amino acid profile was shown in alimentary dietary obese mouse. The second, I gave valine and leucine to mother during the pregnancy or lactation periods excessively every day, and exposed high concentration of these two amino acids to fetus and infant through mother (or milk). The amino acid profile and muscle functions after the growth in those animals were different from the normal animals. The re-programming by the amino acid during the period of fetus- infant was confirmed in the pigs also.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20種類のアミノ酸それぞれの血中濃度は生まれながらにして決められており、その閾値は厳密に維持されている。アミノ酸のプロファイルは個体が異なってもほぼ同じである。今回の結果は、遺伝的な肥満はアミノ酸プロファイルに影響を与えないが、後天的な高カロリー摂取での肥満ではこのプロファイルが異常を示すことを明らかにした。つまり、食餌性肥満の診断に利用できることを示している。またバリン欠乏食により体重減少や内臓脂肪の減少が起こること、あるいは胎児期や幼児期に高アミノ酸に曝されると成長後のアミノ酸プロファイルが変化することを示したことは、肥満の治療、胎児・幼児の成長や家畜の育種などに利用できる可能性がある。