Development of tick genetically modified drive to prevent pathogen transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TETSUYA  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (00322842)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマダニ / ノックダウン / ノックアウト / CRISPR/Cas9 / トランスジェニック / フェリチン / グルタチオンSトランスフェラーゼ / ペルオキシレドキシン / トランスポゾン / 感染防御分子 / 鉄 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to establish a gene knockout technology related to the protection of ticks and aimed to create an infectious disease model using them. To investigate the involvement of defensins in the viral immune response in ticks, we used hemolymph-derived (HE) defensins and examined their effects on virus growth. When the Langat virus was inoculated in the produced HE defensin knockdown / knockout ticks in the body, it had little effect on the survival of the ticks and the virus multiplication in the body. Therefore, it was considered that the antimicrobial peptide is unlikely to be involved in the antiviral immune response to Langat virus in the body of the tick.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[学術的意義] マダニの飼育には通常の研究室のような比較的小規模で、何百匹という単位での大規模感染実験が可能である。大量の個体に病原体を感染させられるということは、宿主側の遺伝子変異体を大量に用意することで、病原体に対する感染防御遺伝子の明確な解析を行うことが可能である。
[社会的意義] 哺乳類に比べ、個体そのものを扱った感染実験が容易である。従来のマウスやラットなどの哺乳類を扱った実験系では、1回の実験に経済的や物理的弊害が生じてしまうのが現実である。また、動物を用いた感染実験の倫理面も重視する必要がある。