Challenge for treatment of dog allergy by allergen immunotherapy using hypoallergenic vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inui Takashi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 宰  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
西村 重徳  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90244665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイヌアレルギー / リポカリンアレルゲン / X線結晶構造解析 / アレルゲンとエピトープ / IgE / エピトープ / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 獣医学 / 蛋白質 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By X-ray crystal structure analysis, we succeeded in obtaining the three-dimensional structures of the allergen proteins Canis familiaris allergen 1 (Can f 1) and Can f 6 at 2.5 Å and 2.35 Å resolution, respectively. Based on the obtained structure, IgE epitopes of Can f 1 and Can f 6 were predicted, and by substituting the amino acid residues at the predicted sites with alanine, 6 types of mutant Can f 1 and 3 types of mutant Can f 6 were constructed. The IgE reactivity of these mutants was remarkably decreased when examined, but the extent of the decrease in IgE reactivity was found to depend largely on the site where the mutation was introduced and the patient serum used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イヌアレルギーなどのI型アレルギーの発症メカニズムに関する研究報告は数多く存在するが,人為的に免疫寛容を誘導し根治を目指す応用研究は極めて少ない。特に,エピトープ部位に変異を導入した低アレルゲン化ワクチンの開発という試みは世界的にも類を見ず,学術的価値は非常に高い。全人口の約3人に1人が何らかのアレルギー疾患に罹患している我が国において,得られた変異型アレルゲンがワクチンとして有用であることが示されれば,イヌアレルギーのみならず,他の様々なアレルギーの治療にも応用できることから,社会に大いに貢献できるプロジェクトであると言える。