Project/Area Number |
17K19333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (60343993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 和弘 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (20360456)
岩元 正樹 プライムテック株式会社(先進技術開発チーム), 先進技術開発チーム, チーム長 (20500101)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 原始卵胞卵 / 異種間移植 / 核移植 / 胚発生 / ブタ / 極体移植 / 精祖細胞 / 胚生産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The neonatal ovary contains a large pool of primordial oocytes and could be a potential genetic resource if these oocytes could be given developmental competence. In this study, we established a pig model for production of blastocysts from primordial oocytes. Small pieces of neonatal ovaries were grafted into nude mice to accelerate the growth of primordial follicles. Fully-grown oocytes were then recovered from xenografts and matured in vitro (donor oocytes). Metaphase II (MII) chromosomes or the first polar bodies (Pbs) from donor oocytes were transferred into cytoplasm of enucleated oocytes that had been obtained from neonatal gilts and matured in vitro to make reconstructed oocytes. After in vitro fertilization, reconstructed oocytes generated from MII chromosomes as wells as those from the first Pbs reached the blastocyst stage. The results show that blastocysts can be obtained from porcine primordial oocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブタは重要な産肉資源である。地域固有のブタ品種(在来ブタ)は、現在の優占種であるランドレース等の西洋品種に比べて発育は劣るが、気候環境の変化に対する抵抗性など独特な形質を持つため、ブタの持続的な品種改良には必須のパーツである。しかしながら、西洋品種の導入によって、各国で在来ブタは急減しつつある。卵巣には利用されることのない原始卵胞卵が多数存在しており、もし原始卵胞卵を人為的に発育させて初期胚を作製できれば、生殖活動期にない幼若期のブタからも、胚移植によって個体の生産が可能となる。本研究の成果によって、幼若ブタの卵巣に含まれる原始卵胞卵を人為的に発育させ初期胚にまで到達させる新手法が開発された。