Research of the intrauterine environment and development of an artificial uterus apparatus for shark embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkinawa Churashima Foundation
Principal Investigator
Sato Keiichi  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 上席研究員 (80721745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホホジロザメ / 繁殖 / 子宮 / 人工子宮 / 保全 / ヒレタカフジクジラ / 繁殖学 / ネズミザメ目 / 繁殖様式 / ネズミザメ / 人工哺育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on the uterine stuructures of sharks have been performed for understanding the diversity of reproductive mode in the Lamniformes and other matrotrophic sharks. For the moment, the lipid histotrophy was restricted in the early gestation stage of the white shark, and it could not be found in other lamniform species.
For futher understanding of the intrauterine environment, we developed an artificial uterus apparatus in preparation for the premature delivery of sharks with various reproduction modes. As a result of preliminary experiment of the deep-sea lantern shark, the world’s first successful long-term rearing over four months and artificial birth of the pups. Artificial rearing can match the reproduction modes of shark species with the goal of contributing to the understanding and conservation of many protected shark species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サメ類の繁殖様式は極めて多様であり、その進化プロセスや生理学的な知見は極めて乏しい。本研究は、ホホジロザメに代表される胎生のサメ類にみられる子宮内の構造や環境に関する知見を集積し、子宮内環境の再現した人工子宮装置による人為的な哺育を目指している。また、その先には絶滅が危惧される大型サメ類の保全を見据え、将来の人為的な増殖を可能とする技術として、オプションの一つとしての選択肢となりうる。社会的な活動として、水族館施設を活用し、サメ類の多様な生態を最新の研究成果に基づき展示・解説することにより、海洋生物の多様性とその理解の重要性を普及啓発し、関心の高い話題を提供することができる。