| Project/Area Number |
17K19336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Daigaku Yasukazu 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80619875)
| Research Collaborator |
Kanemaki Masato 国立遺伝学研究所, 分子細胞工学研究室, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | DNA複製 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 突然変異 / ゲノム安定性 / DNAポリメラーゼ / DNA複製 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The division of labour among DNA polymerases is essential for efficient genome replication. In both fission yeast and budding yeast, the assignment of replicative polymerase has been identified at a genome-wide level. However, activities of DNA polymerases are expected to be more flexible in organisms with the lager genome, including human. Thus, in this study, using human cultured cell, we established the method to characterise the function of a particular DNA polymerase in vivo.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までのDNA複製研究は出芽酵母,分裂酵母などの単細胞モデルによるものが中心であり,ヒト細胞における研究は非常に限られている.DNA複製に必要な因子は高度に保存され,同様の機構が存在すると考えられるが,多細胞生物には分化,老化,がん化という細胞の形質変化があるために,経時的にどのようにDNA複製機構が変化するかは,個体の恒常性の維持という点で重要な問題であると考えられる.しかし,それは現在のDNA複製研究では未踏の領域であり,本研究では,ヒト細胞を用いて新たにゲノム全体を対象としてDNAポリメラーゼの分業を明らかにする実験系を構築することにより,この問題にチャレンジした.