| Project/Area Number |
17K19341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Yoshibumi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60391877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 光遺伝学 / 脂質 / 細胞生物学 / シグナル伝達 / がん / 細胞運動 / 光 / クリプトクロム / ホスファチジルイノシトール3,4,5-三リン酸 / PIP3 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / S1P / 脂質光遺伝学 / Magnet system / CRY2/CIB1 system / 遺伝学 / 光スイッチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish a technique for producing lipid molecules with high time resolution by light, that is, "lipid optogenetics". By creating optogenetic tools for functional lipid molecules such as sphingosine 1-phosphate and phosphatidylinositol phospholipids (PIP3) and applying them to cells, tissues and individual animals, we will deepen understanding of lipids and could develop drugs in future. Regarding PIP3, we developed an optogenetics tool PPAP1 and analyzed the function of PIP3 at the culture cell level. By light, it was possible to produce PIP3 and induce lamellipodia and cell membrane extension (Anal Sci. 2019 Jan 10; 35 (1): 57-63.).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、がん、認知症などに関与する機能性脂質分子PIP3を、光で制御する光遺伝学ツールを開発し、これを用いてPIP3が、がんの転移や創傷治癒に関与するラメリポディアを誘導することができた。現在までに、培養細胞レベルで評価を行ったが、より高次の組織、マウスなどの個体への応用も進行中である。近年では、光がん療法などが優れた効果を示しているように、光を用いた治療は進歩していくと考えられる。本研究で開発したPPAP1も基礎研究のみならず将来の治療応用の可能性を秘めている。