Application of synthetic lipids to lipid biosynthesis mutants reveals functions of photosynthetic membrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2018-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40587945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 真人  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30543425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質 / 光合成 / チラコイド膜 / 化学合成 / シアノバクテリア / ホスファチジルグリセロール / 膜 / 生理活性 / 合成化学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although typical cells contain a myriad of glycerolipid molecular species having different molecular structures, why there are so many glycerolipid molecular species within a cell remains unknown. In this study, we investigated the functions of phosphatidylglycerol (PG) molecules, the only phospholipid in cyanobacteria, by taking advantage of the nature of cyanobacterial cells that can uptake PG in growth medium and use it for growth.
Abe’s group at Ehime University produced various PG analogs carrying fatty acids with different chain length and number and position of double bonds with different linkage mode. Kobayashi’s group at Osaka Prefecture University utilized those PG analogs in a cyanobacteria mutant deficient in PG biosynthesis and revealed that PG analogs carrying saturated fatty acid groups induce chlorophyll breakdown in the PG-biosynthesis mutant. We further showed that PG molecules strongly affect the degradation of light-harvesting antenna complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜は細胞やオルガネラの境界、つまり生命の境界を司っており、さらに様々な生体反応の場となっている。生体膜を構成する脂質には数千を超える分子種が存在するが、生物がこれほどまでに多様な脂質分子を利用する意義は未だ不明である。本研究では、天然に存在しない脂質分子種を化学的に合成し、それらが細胞に与える影響を、酸素発生型光合成細菌であるシアノバクテリアにおいて明らかにした。本研究は脂質の持つ新たな役割を明らかにするだけでなく、その光合成能力により地球環境に多大な影響を与えるシアノバクテリアの生育や環境応答の仕組みの一端を解明した。また、合成脂質を用いた新たな研究手法を提示することができた。