imaging of whole cell by super resolution method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hideo Higuchi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90165093)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超解像度 / 金コロイド / ナノメートル精度 / ミオシン / 細胞 / 超解像 / モータータンパク質 / 金ナノ粒子 / 蛍光 / 金微粒子 / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super resolution images were obtained by the new analyzing system for the normal image of optical microscope. A few myosin molecules in myofilaments were labeled with nano-gold, 40 nanometers in a diameter, by avidin-biotin system. The scattering image of nanogolds were captured by a ultrafast camera with 10,000 frames per second. The nanogolds within optical resolution of optical microscope was analyzed by the Multi-Emitters Localization method developed by Ashida and Ueda (2015). The separated nanogolds attached to myosin heads were obtained as super resolution images. Then positions of the separated nanogolds attaching myosin head that interacted with actin filaments were analyzed to understand movement of myosin. The heads sometimes moved by ~10 nm and cooperatively. These indicate that myosin head bounds with optical resolution moved cooperatively with actin sliding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の光の分解能を超える超解像顕微鏡が何種類も販売されている。しかし、従来の超解像法の共通した問題点は、画像取得速度が遅いことである。本研究では、この問題点を克服するために高速で超解像を得る顕微鏡の解析法を開発した。この方法によって通常の顕微鏡で細胞の画像を撮影した後に、超解像イメージング画像に変化できる。したがって、通常の顕微鏡の時間分解能で超解像を得ることができる。生物分野全般だけでなく、顕微鏡(や望遠鏡)を使う多くの分野が本研究課題の成果を利用することができるため、応用分野も広がっていくと期待される。