Molecular mechanisms of nucleic acid-dependent stimulation of K63-linked polyubiquitylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular and Genome biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yumiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任研究員 (10381633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 由理  東京工業大学, リーダーシップ教育院, 特任准教授 (30572888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsubiquitin / K63 / DNA / RNA / 核酸 / ポリユビキチン / E2 / pH / ユビキチン / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
K63-linked polyubiquitin chain is known that it does not only stimulate the functional change of target proteins but also itself works as a signal of stress response, DNA damage, and so on. Although we believed that K63Ub chain formation must be up-regulated quickly/accurately in vivo, K63Ub chain formation by E2 enzyme Ubc13/Mms2 was slow reaction in vitro. To understand the molecular mechanism in up-regulation of K63Ub chain formation, we previously performed a screening assay for identifying factors which stimulates K63Ub chain reaction (without E3) and finally found that nucleic-acids (RNA and ssDNA) strongly promotes the E2-dependent K63Ub chain formation in vitro. In this study, we focused on the stimulatory mechanism of this reaction and we found that Ubc13/Mms2 heterodimer has nucleic-acid binding activity which is controlled by pH. E2-nucleic acid complex forms aggregate which seems to act as a K63Ub-assembly factory for chain extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ub鎖の形成促進は、これまでE3酵素によってのみ触媒されると考えられてきた。しかしE3がどのようなメカニズムでUb鎖の伸長を促進しているかの詳細は未解明の部分が多い。我々はK63Ub鎖伸長の活性本体であるE2に着目し、E2の活性を上昇するメカニズムを探索した。その結果、核酸が直接E2と結合し、構造体としてK63Ub鎖の形成を促進することを生化学解析や高速AFMを用いた1分子解析から明らかにした。反応メカニズムの解明はUb分野への貢献が大きく、pHによるタンパク質の活性制御は酵素学的にも意義が高い。DNA、RNAに関わる細胞内機構を中心に、pH変化による制御機構という新しい分野を見出した。